Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

Brisbane Racing Club Ltd (BRC) understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we receive about you. BRC is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Please read this Policy statement to understand how your personal information is collected, used, stored and protected by us.

Information Collected

Membership

BRC collects personal information from the Membership Application Form. The personal information BRC collects includes name, contact details, including postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), facsimile number, proposer and seconder name and remarks, date and place of birth, occupation, other club details, any court convictions, defaulter, insolvency or bankrupt details. The Membership Department personnel, Chief Executive and the BRC Board view these details. We also obtain amendments to your details when you advise us via the annual Subscription Renewal Notice or from correspondence you have sent us.

Raceday

BRC also collects information from Race-book competitions, Restaurant feedback forms, internet ticket sales, and competitions. The information BRC collects includes the name, address details, phone number, age, sex and membership number if applicable. This information is stored by the BRC for future marketing activities. The information is used only within the BRC and is not passed onto a third party.

Terms and Conditions of Entry

Brisbane Racing Club and other authorised parties carrying out photography and/or video recording at the racecourse throughout the day which may feature patrons. By accepting these regulations, and entering the racecourse, you agree Brisbane Racing Club, or any authorised party may use such images in perpetuity in any promotional, advertising or publicity material in any format whatsoever. You further agree that copyright in these materials rests with Brisbane Racing Club or such authorised party (as the case may be).

Should you wish any images of yourself not to be used by Brisbane Racing Club in any promotional, advertising or publicity please contact Brisbane Racing Club.

Functions

BRC also collects some personal details from private sponsors and individuals who hold functions at the Convention Centre.

Racing Related

BRC also collects details for Bookmakers and Trainers wishing to conduct business at our racecourses. This information is then held securely. Credit card details may be collected for persons nominating a horse for a race, membership, functions, etc. This information is only retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the immediate purpose for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information, which you supply, is collected by the BRC for use in connection with conducting the business of the BRC. Such uses include matters related to the processing of Application Forms, general administration and marketing of the BRC. The BRC will not disclose personal information concerning you to outside parties other than for a purpose made known to you unless:

  • the disclosure is required by law
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you
  • there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

Please note that the information provided by you may be disclosed to third party service providers (such as mail houses) who provide administrative services to us in connection with the operation of our business and who are under duties to the BRC to keep such information confidential and secure.

Personal information quality

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

Personal information security

BRC maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. Access to your personal information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of a login name, a secure password and restricted network access. BRC operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. BRC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems. Only certain employees have access to the information you provide us. BRC imposes strict rules on our employees who have access to the databases that store your information or to servers that host our services.

Access to personal information

You will always have access to the information that you provide to BRC. You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information BRC holds about you, at any time. Changes to this statement BRC may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 23 June 2009.

Contact us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Statement or if you think we have breached any aspect of the Privacy Statement, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • e-mail at admin@brc.com.au
  • telephone on (07) 3268 2171 between 8.45am and 4.45pm Monday to Friday
  • writing to the address below:
    Chief Executive
    Brisbane Racing Club Ltd
    P.O. Box 817
    Hamilton Central QLD 4007

Links to other web sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites and this statement has no application to these other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.

Sign up to BRC's

Newsletter

The Brisbane Racing Club Newsletter gives you access to unique offers and news. We ‘ll also keep you up to date with all our upcoming events and functions.

Enjoy!